×

Log In

Don't have an account?
Create An Account

×

Tell us what ya think!




Location:
I would like this posted as a testimonial
Give Feedback+
We Ship Internationally
Go To Wholesale Site

Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008

*NEW* CPSC Spells Out Enforcement Policy For New Lead Limits in Children's Products Effective February 10, 2009.

http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml09/09120.html


CPSC Grants One Year Stay of Testing and Certification Requirement for Certain Products

http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml09/09115.html


This information came directly from the CPSC Website at: http://www.cpsc.gov/about/cpsia/apparel.html.

CPSC Public Meeting: Apparel

Thursday, January 22, 2009
Washington, DC

The participants discussed lead content limits and testing requirements specified by the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act (CPSIA). Industry representatives discussed product testing programs and the results of testing for lead, and provided overviews of industry practices.

Consumer Craft Products


Flat Back Resins

Lead Content (Pb)  <0.002%
Note:  - < = Less Than   - 0.1% = 1000ppm (parts per million)

For reference: 16 CFR 1303 requirement:

In this part 1303, the Consumer Product Safety Commission declares that paint and similar surface-coating materials for consumer use that contain lead or lead compounds and in which the lead content is in excess of 0.06 percent of the weight of the total nonvolatile content of the paint or the weight of the dried paint film are banned hazardous products under sections 8 and 9 of the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA), 15 U.S.C. 2057, 2058.

Element                              No. 1              Limit
Total Lead (Pb)                  < 20               600

Note:  1. < = less than   2.  mg/kg = ppm

Test Part Description
No. 1 Black Paste

Conclusion: The Black Paste Surface Coating on the resins contains less than 20 ppm.


Plastic Headbands - Safety Sheet

Metal Barrettes - Safety Sheet

Conclusion:  Both the Plastic Headbands and Metal Barrettes are within the lead law limits and are safe to use.


Please click below for a printable statement from The Ribbon Retreat.  This statement will serve as proof that the products you purchase from us are safe to use and no additional testing is required on your part.

The Ribbon Retreat Statement Regarding the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008